• PLEASE NOTE: USE THE TRANSLATE BUTTON AT THE TOP OF ANY PAGE TO VIEW THE CONTENTS IN YOUR PREFERRED LANGUAGE.
    TENGA EN CUENTA: UTILIZE EL BOTÓN “TRANSLATE” LOCALIZADO EN LA PARTE SUPERIOR DE CUALQUIER PÁGINA PARA VER EL CONTENIDO EN SU IDIOMA PREFERIDO.
     
  • November 4, 2021

    Dear Parent/Guardian:

    The Giant Company Pharmacy will be holding a COVID-19 vaccine clinic at the Upper Merion Area Middle School on Saturday, November 20th, for the first dose and on Saturday, December 11th, for the second dose of the Pfizer Pediatric COVID-19 vaccine.  This vaccine event is open to children 5-11 years of age only.  Please read below for more details and scheduling instructions.

    Date:  Saturday, 11/20/2021
    Time:  9am - 1pm
    Locations:  Upper Merion Area Middle School, 450 Keebler Road, King of Prussia, PA 19406 (enter at Keebler Road but drive to the side of the building to enter the building through the cafeteria doors)
    Vaccine:  Pfizer
    Eligibility: Open to children 5-11 years of age only. The vaccine clinic is being run by The Giant Company Pharmacy.  NOTE: PA law requires that a parent or guardian accompany any student under the age of 18 to the clinic. 

    Scheduling:   https://giantsched.rxtouch.com/rbssched/program/tgc9512/Patient/Advisory

    • This clinic will be by appointment only.
    • Please search zip code 19406 and select the date of 11/20/21 and a time for your vaccination that fits into your schedule.
    • Your appointment for the second shot will be scheduled for you at the same time as your first shot.  You will receive a second dose appointment reminder card at the time of your first appointment.
    • After making the appointment, you will be sent a confirmation email containing a link to an informed consent form.  The informed consent form will need to be filled out before the first and second dose of the Pfizer vaccine. 

    If the above dates do not work for you or if you are looking to schedule for students 12 years old and above, the Montgomery County Office of Public Health is also scheduling appointments for children who live or go to school in Montgomery County, PA Vaccine appointments can be made online at www.montcopa.org/COVID-19vaccine or by calling (833) 875-3967 Monday through Friday between the hours of 8:30 a.m. and 4:30 p.m. 

    Thank you,
    UMASD Administration Team 

    Attachment: UMASD SaveTheDate_01.pdf


  • Coronavirus (COVID-19) Notification 11/10/2021

    November 10, 2021

    Dear Parent/Guardian,

    I am writing to inform you that an individual at Upper Merion Area School District was clinically diagnosed with COVID 19 on November 9, 2021. The individual was last present in the District on November 4, 2021.

    The Montgomery County Office of Public Health has partnered with Upper Merion Area School District to identify and notify students or employees who may have had close contact with this confirmed case. All close contacts have been notified and advised of what they need to do based on their individual vaccination status. 

    Upper Merion Area School District takes steps to clean and disinfect those parts of its facility that this case may have had contact with in order to stop the spread of the disease.

    At this time, school will continue to operate as planned for all in person students and any new information will be communicated as it becomes available.

    COVID-19 is an infectious disease caused by a newly discovered coronavirus. The virus spreads primarily through droplets of saliva or discharge from the nose and mouth of an infected person. Most people infected with the COVID-19 virus will experience mild to moderate respiratory illness and recover without requiring special treatment. Older people, and those with underlying medical problems like cardiovascular disease, diabetes, chronic respiratory disease, and cancer are more likely to develop serious illness.

    Those who may have been exposed should be monitored for symptoms. Watch for fever (100.4◦F), cough, shortness of breath, or other symptoms of COVID-19, including difficulty breathing, diarrhea, chills, repeated shaking with chills, muscle pain, headache, sore throat, or a new loss of taste or smell.

    Sincerely,

    Caitlin Navarro
    Director of Human Resources
    Upper Merion Area School District
    610 205-6428
    cnavarro@umasd.org


  • Coronavirus (COVID-19) Notification 09/13/2021

    September 13, 2021

    Dear Parent/Guardian,

    I am writing to inform you that an individual at Caley Elementary, Candlebrook Elementary and Roberts Elementary was clinically diagnosed with COVID 19 on September 11, 2021. The individual was last present in the District on September 10, 2021.

    The Montgomery County Office of Public Health has partnered with Upper Merion Area School District to identify and notify students or employees who may have had close contact with this confirmed case. All close contacts have been notified and advised of what they need to do based on their individual vaccination status.

    Upper Merion Area School District takes steps to clean and disinfect those parts of its facility that this case may have had contact with in order to stop the spread of the disease.

    At this time, school will continue to operate as planned for all in person students and any new information will be communicated as it becomes available.

    COVID-19 is an infectious disease caused by a newly discovered coronavirus. The virus spreads primarily through droplets of saliva or discharge from the nose and mouth of an infected person. Most people infected with the COVID-19 virus will experience mild to moderate respiratory illness and recover without requiring special treatment. Older people, and those with underlying medical problems like cardiovascular disease, diabetes, chronic respiratory disease, and cancer are more likely to develop serious illness.

    Those who may have been exposed should be monitored for symptoms. Watch for fever (100.4◦F), cough, shortness of breath, or other symptoms of COVID-19, including difficulty breathing, diarrhea, chills, repeated shaking with chills, muscle pain, headache, sore throat, or a new loss of taste or smell.

    Sincerely,

    Caitlin Navarro
    Director of Human Resources
    Upper Merion Area School District
    610 205-6428
    cnavarro@umasd.org


  • Click here for the Superintendent's Letter to the Community dated August 18, 2021.


  • For previous video communications, click here and search Dr. Toleno or COVID.