• The Upper Merion Area Middle School Special Education Department provides a quality individualized education to students with specific academic, emotional, social and/or physical needs in a safe and stimulating environment. We believe that all students can learn and provide students with supports and services to ensure that they remain in their least restrictive environment. Our middle school staff strives to have all students reach their maximum potential academically, socially, and emotionally while learning to be a productive member of their community.

     

    At the Upper Merion Area Middle School, we:

    *use data driven decision-making to improve teacher practices, student engagement and student achievement

    * utilize Differentiated Instruction in order to meet the needs of all students

    * integrate Character throughout our Curriculum and Activities through Community of Caring

    * offer our students ways to connect with peers through extra-curricular organizations, clubs, intramurals and athletics

     
    Who to contact if you have concerns with your child’s IEP:

     

    Case Manager (Special Education Teacher)

     

     5th Grade Co-Taught:

     Tara Bacani

     Casey Curry 

     

     5th and 6th Resource Room:

    Kelly Barber

    Bevin Harris

     

     6th Grade Co-Taught:

    Jessica Kostrzewski

    Angela DiPasquale

     

     7th Grade Co-Taught:

    Kaitlyn McGlynn

    Shawn Miscioscia

     

    7th Grade Resource Room:

    Christine Schmolz

     

    8th Grade Co-Taught & Resouce Room:

    Stephen Piazza

    Lori Werner

     

    LIFE Program ( Learning In a Functional Environment):

    John Armenio

    Alexis Kreckmann

    Rich Lindelow

    Megan Lindsay

     

     

     

     

    Behavioral Support Specialist:

    John Funk

     

     

    Speech and Language:

    Meghan Dreyfus

    Shannon Lemke

     

     

    Occupational Therapy:

    -Mark Pieninck mpieninck@umasd.org  

    -Katie Alexander kalexander@umasd.org

     

    Physical Therapy:

    Francis Krouse

     

     Guidance Counselors:

    David Burns

    Kim Corbi

    Amanda Donahue

    Kara Howell

     

    School Psychologist:

    Dr. Ro Foote

     

    School Social Worker:

    Patricia Berger  

     

    Supervisor of Special Education

    Staci Futrick

     

    Director of Pupil Services: