• PLEASE NOTE: USE THE TRANSLATE BUTTON AT THE TOP OF ANY PAGE TO VIEW THE CONTENTS IN YOUR PREFERRED LANGUAGE.
    TENGA EN CUENTA: UTILIZE EL BOTÓN “TRANSLATE” LOCALIZADO EN LA PARTE SUPERIOR DE CUALQUIER PÁGINA PARA VER EL CONTENIDO EN SU IDIOMA PREFERIDO.
     
  • Coronavirus (COVID-19) Notification 09/13/2021

    September 13, 2021

    Dear Parent/Guardian,

    I am writing to inform you that an individual at Caley Elementary, Candlebrook Elementary and Roberts Elementary was clinically diagnosed with COVID 19 on September 11, 2021. The individual was last present in the District on September 10, 2021.

    The Montgomery County Office of Public Health has partnered with Upper Merion Area School District to identify and notify students or employees who may have had close contact with this confirmed case. All close contacts have been notified and advised of what they need to do based on their individual vaccination status.

    Upper Merion Area School District takes steps to clean and disinfect those parts of its facility that this case may have had contact with in order to stop the spread of the disease.

    At this time, school will continue to operate as planned for all in person students and any new information will be communicated as it becomes available.

    COVID-19 is an infectious disease caused by a newly discovered coronavirus. The virus spreads primarily through droplets of saliva or discharge from the nose and mouth of an infected person. Most people infected with the COVID-19 virus will experience mild to moderate respiratory illness and recover without requiring special treatment. Older people, and those with underlying medical problems like cardiovascular disease, diabetes, chronic respiratory disease, and cancer are more likely to develop serious illness.

    Those who may have been exposed should be monitored for symptoms. Watch for fever (100.4◦F), cough, shortness of breath, or other symptoms of COVID-19, including difficulty breathing, diarrhea, chills, repeated shaking with chills, muscle pain, headache, sore throat, or a new loss of taste or smell.

    Sincerely,

    Caitlin Navarro
    Director of Human Resources
    Upper Merion Area School District
    610 205-6428
    cnavarro@umasd.org


  • Click here for the Superintendent's Letter to the Community dated August 18, 2021.


  • For previous video communications, click here and search Dr. Toleno or COVID.